EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

19/02/2021 03:37

divider


Mary Rigden  ( 1789 - 1877 )

also known as
Mary Francis
parents Thos & Eliz
born in Stowting 1789
christened in Stowting 8 Dec 1789
died in Elham 1877
buried August 3rd 1877 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SE18
effects
occupation
Biography
 1864 Death of husband Robert
Biography

1864
Death of husband Robert

Memorial Inscriptions
Sacred To the Memory of
CATHERINE
Wife of Robert Rigden
who died August 11th 1815
aged 36 Years
Leaving three Daughters
Elizabeth; Catherine; and Ann
Also of The above named
ROBERT RIGDEN
who died November 10th 1864
Aged 86
Also of MARY
Widow of the above named Robert Rigden
who died August 3rd 1877
Aged 87 Years
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1817 Elham  Mary Francis27Robert Rigden38 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Mary RigdenCrown HouseThe SquareHead  81Kent
1861Mary RigdenRigdensThe SquareWifeM 72Stowting
1851Mary RigdenRigdensThe SquareWifeM 62Stowting
1841Mary RigdenRigdensThe Square   50Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Robert RigdenHusbandM1778Elham1864ElhamGrazier
Elizabeth RigdenDaughterF1806Elham  Farmers Wife
Robert RigdenSonM1819Elham1890ElhamCarrier
Catherine AyersGranddaughterF1834Elham1917Croydon 
Henry AyersGrandsonM1837Elham   
William AyersGrandsonM1841Elham   
Hannah AyersGranddaughterF1845Elham   
Isabella Mary RigdenGranddaughterF1854Tilmanstone1924Elham 
Beatrice Selina RigdenGranddaughterF1861Kent1893Elham