EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sarah Knight  ( 1788 - 1886 )

also known as
Sarah File
Sarah Files
parents Thomas & Ann
born in Elham 1788
christened in Elham 29 Nov 1789
died in Bridge District 1886
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1871 Living (82) with husband James and granddaughter Annie Keeler in Sowledge (South Lodge?) Farm Stelling 1871 Census
 1881 Living (92) with husband James at South Lodge Farm Stelling 1881 Census
 1882 Death of husband James
 1886 Death record shows age as only 86 Deaths Mar 1886
Biography

1871
Living (82) with husband James and granddaughter Annie Keeler in Sowledge (South Lodge?) Farm Stelling

1871 Census

1881
Living (92) with husband James at South Lodge Farm Stelling

1881 Census

1882
Death of husband James

1886
Death record shows age as only 86

Deaths Mar 1886
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1822 Elham St Mary's ElhamSarah Files33James Knight21 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1841Sarah KnightUnidentified Ref No. Z 154    50