EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Elizabeth Stroud  ( 1782 - 1851 )

also known as
Elizabeth Bowes
parents Sarah
born in Elham 1782
christened in Elham 15 Apr 1785
died in Elham 1851
buried 21st OF APRIL 1851 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NW43
effects
occupation
Biography
 1861 Death of husband William
Biography

1861
Death of husband William

Memorial Inscriptions
SACRED
TO THE MEMORY OF
ELIZABETH STROUD
WHO DIED 21st OF APRIL 1851
IN THE 69th YEAR OF HER AGE
Who slept the sleep of death and who
Jesus calmly resigned her breath
ALSO OF
WILLIAM STROUD
HUSBAND OF THE ABOVE
WHO DIED 20 OF DECEMBER 1861
AGED 79 YEARS
THIS STONE ERECTED BY
J. AND A. FLETCHER 1863
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1803 Elham SaltwoodElizabeth Bowes20William Stroud20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1851Elizabeth StroudWorlds WonderWorld's WonderWifeM 66Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William StroudHusbandM1782 1861ElhamGrazier 16 Acres 1 Lab
George MundsServantM1834Canterbury  Farm Servt