EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Frances Francis  ( 1790 - )

also known as
Frances Argar
parents John & Mary
born in Elham 1790
christened in Elham 31 Oct 1790
died in
buried 10 AUGUST 1870 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NW5
effects
occupation
Biography
 1822 Death of husband Edward
Biography

1822
Death of husband Edward

Memorial Inscriptions
 
SACRED
To the Memory of
EDWARD FRANCIS
OF THIS PARISH
WHO DIED ON THE 29TH DAY
OF JANUARY 1822 AGED 31 YEARS
Also of
FRANCES
WIFE OF THE ABOVE
WHO DIED ON THE 10TH DAY
OF AUGUST 1870 AGED 79 YEARS
 
 
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1815 Elham  Frances Argar24Edward Francis24 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Frances FrancisThe Square - Cottage nearest SquareThe SquareHeadWFormerly Nurse70Elham