EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Mary Ann Swain  ( 1841 - 1890 )

also known as
Mary Ann Linkins
parents
born in Wye 1841
christened in
died in Woodend Invergargill NZ 1890
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1910 Death of husband Hodges
Biography

1910
Death of husband Hodges

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1857 East Ashford WyeMary Ann Linkins15Hodges Swain20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Mary A SwainThe Square - Cottage nearest SquareThe SquareWifeM 29Kent
1861Mary A SwainThe Old BakeryThe SquareDaughter In LawM 19Wye
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Jane PunyerMother In LawF1792Hastingleigh1886East AshfordWidow Of Ag Lab
William SwainFather In LawM1793Acrise1880FolkestoneAgricultural Labourer
Sarah GowerMotherF1798Elham   
Jane SwainX UndeterminedF1830Wye   
Hodges SwainX UndeterminedM1836Wye1910Wakiwi Invergargill NZAgricultural Labourer
Thomas FileLodgerM1838Elham1901Eastry 
Ann BarnardBoarderF1847London   
Elizabeth BarnardBoarderF1848London   
Frances BarnardBoarderF1852London   
James BarnardBoarderM1853London   
Mary A HaywoodBoarderF1853Brook1896  
Ellen Matilda SwainGranddaughterF1856Wye1931Makarewa Southland NZ 
Mary Jane SwainDaughterF1861Elham1902Auckland, NEW ZEALAND 
William Henry SwainSonM1867Kent1928Kamahi Southalnd NZ 
Frederick SwainSonM1869Kent1940Gore Southland NZ