EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Mary Ellen Smith  ( 1873 - 1959 )

also known as
Mary Ellen Neale
parents
born in Mansfield Notts 1873
christened in
died in Elham 1959
buried 11 March 1959 Elham Cemetery - Old consecrated
grave G 1
effects
occupation National School Teacher
Biography
 1940 Death of husband Edward
Biography

1940
Death of husband Edward

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1901 Elham  Mary Ellen Neale27Edward Smith34 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1940Mary Ellen SmithKing Post WifeM 66Mansfield Notts
1939Mary E SmithKing PostThe Post Office MHouse duties66 
1911Mary Ellen SmithKing Post WifeM 37Mansfield Notts
1904Mary Ellen Smith2 Southdown Cottages WifeM 30Mansfield Notts
1901Mary E Neale2 The ButtsHigh StreetBoarderSNational School Teacher27Mansfield
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Edward SmithHusbandM1866Elham1940CanterburySubpostmaster News Agent
Mary Kathleen SmithDaughterF1904Elham1990ElhamTeacher
Margaret Esther SmithDaughterF1909Elham1985Elham