EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Adelaide Gammon  ( 1850 - 1919 )

also known as
Adelaide Keeler
parents Thomas & Miriam HUNT
born in Denton 1850
christened in
died in Eastry District 1919
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1878 A BOY DROWNED IN A WELL.—On Monday the County Coroner, T. T. Delasaux., Esq., held an inquest at the Palm Tree Inn on the body of William Thomas Keeler, aged seven years, who was drowned by falling down a well. It appeared that the mother of the deceased went out for a few minutes and left the deceased in charge of two other children, one three years old and the other twenty-three days. On her return the deceased was missing, and on going to the well she saw him at the bottom. She immediately called assistance, and Charles Fagg and Charles Stokes came, and the latter went down, but the rope being rotten broke, and he was nearly drowsed. Another rope was obtained, and Stokes succeeded in bringing the deceased up, but he was then quite dead. There were from forty to fifty feet of water in the well, and when the deceased was first seen by Fagg he was alive, and answered him. The jury returned a verdict of Accidental Death. Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald - Saturday 11 May 1878
 1908 Death of husband Edward
Biography

1878
A BOY DROWNED IN A WELL.—On Monday the County Coroner, T. T. Delasaux., Esq., held an inquest at the Palm Tree Inn on the body of William Thomas Keeler, aged seven years, who was drowned by falling down a well. It appeared that the mother of the deceased went out for a few minutes and left the deceased in charge of two other children, one three years old and the other twenty-three days. On her return the deceased was missing, and on going to the well she saw him at the bottom. She immediately called assistance, and Charles Fagg and Charles Stokes came, and the latter went down, but the rope being rotten broke, and he was nearly drowsed. Another rope was obtained, and Stokes succeeded in bringing the deceased up, but he was then quite dead. There were from forty to fifty feet of water in the well, and when the deceased was first seen by Fagg he was alive, and answered him. The jury returned a verdict of Accidental Death.

Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald - Saturday 11 May 1878

1908
Death of husband Edward

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1880 Elham  Adelaide Keeler29Edward Gammon39 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Adeline GammonUnidentified Ref No. Z 117 BladbenWifeM 30Denton
1871Adelaide KeelerUnidentified Ref No. Z 120Canterbury RoadDaughterU 20Denton
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas KeelerFatherM1808Denton1887ElhamAg Lab
Miriam HuntMotherF1815Elham1883Elham 
Edward GammonHusbandM1840Ewell1908Eastry DistrictAg Lab
Edward George KeelerSonM1875Elham1951Bridge District 
Mary Jane KeelerDaughterF1877Elham