EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Esther Baldwin  ( 1837 - 1917 )

also known as
Esther Middleton
parents
born in Fairlight Sussex 1837
christened in
died in Elham 1917
buried JANUARY 4th 1917 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave E60
effects
occupation
Biography
 1918 Death of husband Charles
Biography

1918
Death of husband Charles

Memorial Inscriptions
IN LOVING MEMORY OF
LATE THIS PARISH
WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE
OCTOBER 11th1918 IN HIS 78th YEAR
 
NOT MY WILL BUT THINE BE DONE
 
IN LOVING MEMORY OF ESTHER
THE BELOVED WIFE OF CHARLES BALDWIN
OF THIS PARISH
WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE JANUARY 4th 1917
IN HER 80th YEAR
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1867  Esther Middleton29Charles Baldwin25 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Esther BaldwinUnidentified Ref No. Z 212Cock LaneWifeM 72Farleigh Sussex
1901Esther BaldwinUnidentified Ref No. Z 212Cock LaneWifeM 66Fairlight
1891Esther BaldwinUnidentified Ref No. Z 212Cock LaneWifeM 51Fairlight Sussex
1881Esther BaldwinGalmpton (18 The Row) - site of The RowWifeM 45Hastings Sussex
1871Esther BaldwinOak CottageBack StreetWife  32Sussex
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Charles BaldwinHusbandM1841Cholsey Berkshire1918Elham 
Louisa BaldwinDaughterF1862Lydden   
Mary Ann BaldwinDaughterF1869Hythe1953Folkestone District 
David FullerBoarderM1870   Bricklayer
James BaldwinSonM1872Elham  Journeyman Baker
Charles BaldwinSonM1876Elham1955Canterbury DistrictGeneral Labourer
Lydia HallGranddaughterF1890Folkestone