EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Eliza Clayson  ( 1818 - 1908 )

also known as
Eliza File
parents Thomas & Ann
born in Elham 1818
christened in Elham 26 Mar 1820
died in Elham 1908
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1884 Death of husband Mark
Biography

1884
Death of husband Mark

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1837 Elham Parish Church, ElhamEliza File18Mark Clayson29James Higgins
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Eliza ClaysonLime Villas (middle) - Cottage site ofHigh Street W 82Elham
1891Eliza ClaysonManor CottageThe RowHeadWToy Shop Keeper72Elham
1881Eliza ClaysonManor Cottage The RowWifeM 61Elham
1871Eliza ClaysonManor CottageBack StreetWife  51Kent
1861Eliza ClaysonFive Bells Duke StreetWifeM 41Elham
1851Eliza ClaysonS.M.Cotts - Lower Cottage site of Duke StreetWifeM 31Elham
1841Eliza Clayson20 The RowThe Upper Row   20Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John FordredLodgerM1799Elham1875ElhamWood Man
Mark ClaysonHusbandM1807Lyminge1884ElhamAg Labourer
Henry ClaysonSonM1838Elham1906Elham 
Eliza Ann ClaysonDaughterF1841Elham1928Elham District 
Ann ClaysonDaughterF1846Elham1923Barraba NSW Australia 
Sarah ClaysonDaughterF1849Elham1926Bridge 
Emily ClaysonDaughterF1853Elham   
Mark ClaysonSonM1858Elham1930BridgeWood Dealer
Maria ClaysonDaughterF1860Elham   
Emily ClaysonDaughterF1885Elham