EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Eliza Maria Kesby  ( 1825 - 1903 )

also known as
Eliza Maria Athow
parents Thomas & Sarah QUESTED
born in Elham 1825
christened in Elham
died in Elham 1903
buried November 29013 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SE48
effects
occupation
Biography
 1841 Living (14) in Ottinge with William & Mary Cullings
 1885 Death of husband Peter
 1891 1891 census
Biography

1841
Living (14) in Ottinge with William & Mary Cullings

1885
Death of husband Peter

1891

1891 census
Memorial Inscriptions
IN
LOVING MEMORY
OF OUR DEAR FATHER
PETER KESBY
OF THIS PARISH
WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE JULY 3RD 1885
AGED 63 YEARS
.. OUR LAST END BE ..
ALSO OF
OUR DEAR MOTHER
ELIZA MARIA KESBY
WHO DIED NOVEMBER 1903
AGED 77 YEARS
ALSO
..TER
OF ABOVE
JANUARY
 
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1847 Elham  Eliza Maria Athow21Peter Kesby25 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Eliza M. KesbyEden House - cottage site ofHigh StreetWifeM 55Elham
1871Eliza M KesbyAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetWife  45Kent
1851Eliza M KesbyThe CottageIn The MeadowWifeM 24Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Peter KesbyHusbandM1821Elham1885ElhamGeneral Labourer
Richard Court AthowNephewM1848Elham   
Peter KesbySonM1850Kent   
John KesbySonM1851Kent   
Pleasant KesbyDaughterF1855Kent1925  
Ann L KesbyDaughterF1857Kent   
Agnes E KesbyDaughterF1859Kent   
Grace KesbyDaughterF1862Kent   
William Thomas D KesbySonM1867Elham1932ElhamCarpenter
Kenar KesbySonM1869Kent   
Charles Alfred G. KesbyGrandsonM1871Elham   
James E. KesbySonM1874Elham