EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Emma Banks  ( 1850 - 1911 )

also known as
Emma Uden
Emma Fox
parents George & Frances
born in Elham 1850
christened in Elham 1 Dec 1850
died in Elham District 1911
buried
grave
effects
occupation Mothers Help (Dom)
Biography
 1891 Single (40) and living with brother John in Wingmore 1891 census
 1896 Death of husband Charles
 1901 Living (50) at the Chequers in Swingfield with husband William and niece 1901 census
 1911 Living (60) at Blandred Farm, Swingfield with husband William 1911 census
Biography

1891
Single (40) and living with brother John in Wingmore

1891 census

1896
Death of husband Charles

1901
Living (50) at the Chequers in Swingfield with husband William and niece

1901 census

1911
Living (60) at Blandred Farm, Swingfield with husband William

1911 census
Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1893 Elham  Emma Fox42Charles Uden50 
1897 Canterbury  Emma Uden46William Banks27 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Emma FoxBunkers Hill Farm Bunkers HillDaughterUMothers Help (Dom)30Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George FoxFatherM1808Sibertswold1898ElhamFarmer 95 Acr 1 Lab
Frances PageMotherF1821Barham1898  
Samuel StuppleServM1853Elham  Farm Serv Indoors
Edward DaddsServM1858Stourmonth  Farm Serv Indoors
Susana FoxSisterF1862Elham  Mothers Help (Dom)
Frederick George HogbenServM1865Elham1949ElhamFarm Serv Indoors