EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

19/02/2021 03:37

divider


Caroline Chaplin  ( 1849 - 1893 )

also known as
Caroline Rolfe
parents
born in Elham 1849
christened in
died in Maidstone 1893
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1894 Death of husband Thomas
Biography

1894
Death of husband Thomas

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1869 Elham  Caroline Rolfe19Thomas Chaplin21 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Caroline ChaplinCrown House The SquareWifeM 30Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas ChaplinHusbandM1847Lyminge1894MaidstoneFarmer 6 1/2 Acres
Thomas Fagg ChaplinSonM1870Elham1933Eastbourne Sussex 
Cyril James ChaplinSonM1871Lyminge   
Emily A.R. ChaplinDaughterF1873Lyminge   
George W. ChaplinSonM1877Lyminge   
Daisy Mary ChaplinDaughterF1879Elham