EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Charles Stephen Southern  ( 1875 - 1951 )

also known as
Charles Stephen Souten
parents
born in Elham 1875
christened in
died in Thanet 1951
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Charles SouthernThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareSonSGeneral Labourer On Farm35Elham Kent
1901Charles SouthenThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareSonSCarter On Road25Elham
1891Charles SouthenThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareSonSAgricultural Labourer16Elham
1881Charles SouthonUnidentified Ref No. Z 109 BladbenSon  5Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas William SouthonFatherM1835Elham1915ElhamAg Lab
Ann FaggMotherF1844Elham1928BarhamGeneral Servant
William John SouthenBrotherM1865Elham   
Esther Susanna SouthenSisterF1869Elham1942Ashford 
George Samuel SouthenBrotherM1872Elham1946Elham 
James SouthenBrotherM1877Elham  Steam Roller Labourer
Annie Lucy SouthenSisterF1879Elham1951Tonbridge District 
Elizabeth Lucy SouthenSisterF1884Elham1956  
Maggie WincoteDaughter or NieceF1905Elham   
Kathleen CheesmanDaughter or NieceF1906Folkestone   
Reginald Thomas WincoteSon or NephewF1907Elham1988Dover District