EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

09/05/2020 14:43

divider



Search People



Select






Name

First Name(s)


Last Name



Occupation


E.g. Teacher, Bricklayer


Sort Options








Disclaimer:
EHS provide all content on this site without any warranty. We do endeavour to verify the information supplied to us and shall correct immediately any data proven to be incorrrect.
Maria Selina Rigden  ( 1825 - 1903 )

also known as
Maria Selina Walmisley
parents John Angus
born in Westminster Middlesex 1825
christened in
died in Elham 1903
buried
grave
effects
occupation Governess
Biography
 1890 Death of husband Robert
Marriage (Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurch/TownNameAge SpouseAgeCurate
1851 Westminster, London  Maria Selina Walmisley25 married Robert Rigden31 
Demography (Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConditionOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Maria Selina RigdenRigdensThe SquareHeadWidowTeacher Of Music72Westminster
1891Maria S RigdenRigdensThe SquareHeadWidowGoverness60Westminster
1881Maria L. RigdenRigdens The SquareWifeMarried 55Westminster Middlesex
1871Maria S RigdenRigdensThe SquareWife  45Middlesex
Relationships (Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation SexBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Robert RigdenHusbandM1819Elham1890ElhamCarrier
Robert Walmisley RigdenSonM1852Elham1900ElhamContractor
Maria Amelia RigdenDaughterF1853Elham1943ElhamTeacher Of Languages
Alice Catherine RigdenDaughterF1855Tilmanstone1950FolkestoneGoverness
Blanche Henrietta RigdenDaughterF1857Hougham1945FolkestoneGoverness
Edward Walmisley RigdenSonM1860Folkestone1927Wandsworth SurreyInsurance Agent
Constance Emma RigdenDaughterF1864Acrise1938Elham 
Laura Josephine RigdenDaughterF1865Acrise1962FolkestoneMusic Teacher
Mabel Josephine WalmisleyNieceF1865Hoxton1940AbingdonMusic Teacher
Norah Mabel Elizabeth RigdenDaughterF1869Sibertswold (Shepherdswell)1959FolkestoneGoverness
Alice Laura RigdenGranddaughterF1891South Norwood