EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

21/11/2017 09:25

divider



Search People



Select






Name

First Name(s)


Last Name



Occupation


E.g. Teacher, Bricklayer


Sort Options








Disclaimer:
EHS provide all content on this site without any warranty. We do endeavour to verify the information supplied to us and shall correct immediately any data proven to be incorrrect.
Elizabeth Ann Swain  ( 1865 - 1939 )

also known as
Elizabeth Ann Clayson
parents
born in Elham 1865
christened in
died in Elham 1939
buried 14 April 1939 Elham Cemetery - Unconsecrated
grave D 1*
effects
occupation General Servant (Domestic)
Marriage (Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurch/TownNameAge SpouseAgeCurate
1893 Elham  Elizabeth Ann Clayson27 married George Swain32 
Demography (Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConditionOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Elizabeth Swain4 Lime VillasHigh StreetWifeMarried 45Elham Kent
1901Elizabeth A SwainMonk's CottageCullens HillWifeMarried 35Elham
1891Elizabeth A Clayson1 Silverhill VillasCanterbury RoadDaughterSingleDress Maker25Elham
1881Elizabeth ClaysonThe ChequerHigh StreetDaughter General Servant (Domestic)15Elham
1871Elizth A ClaysonCobblers shop - site of NarengoHigh StreetDaughter  6Kent
Relationships (Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation SexBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George ClaysonFatherM1831Elham1901ElhamAg Lab
John BurvillBoarderM1832Eythorne  Pig Dealer
Hannah BrockmanMotherF1842Nonington1900ElhamHouse Servant
George SwainHusbandM1860Elham  Butcher
Henry ClaysonBrotherM1863Elham1948West Hampstead London 
William George ClaysonBrotherM1869Elham1944Brentford Middlesex 
George Thomas CarswellServantM1882Elham1958Oxford, OxfordshireButcher & Poultry Farmer (own account)
William E LewisBoarderM1891North London  Tailor
Elizabeth SwainDaughterF1894Elham   
Harry SwainSonM1896Elham1951Elham 
William SwainSonM1900Elham